As a specialised remedial and special needs school, we have a dedicated staff at Glenoaks. Our team is comprised of professional educators, therapists and support staff who are supportive, committed and passionate. We work as a holistic team to provide optimal and differentiated learning opportunities and holistic support for our learners to develop the appropriate skills, attitudes and values to become functional members of society.

Get acquainted with our staff:

Principal

Kerry Caldeira

Heads of Departments

Head of Foundation Phase

Remedial Therapist

Tania Wattam

Head of Intermediate Phase

Grade 7 Teacher

Marisa Mitri

 Head of Intersen Phase

Grade 7 Teacher

Bradley Johnson

Head of Functional and Vocational Stream

Year 1 Teacher

Peta-Lee Levitan

Head of Therapy Department

Educational Psychologist

Dr. Leone Roux

Deputy Head of Therapy Department

Speech Therapist

Meera Rijhumal

Teaching Staff

Perceptual Class Teacher

Ann Botha

Grade 1 Teacher

Lezanne Johnson

 

Grade 2 Teacher

Melissa Erasmus

 

 

 

 

Junior Class Teacher

Geneve Henry

Grade 3 Teacher

Annette Boake

Intermediate Class Teacher

Carole-Ann Pitman

Grade 4 Teacher

Fuzzy Muller

Grade 4 Teacher

Marisa Golcaves

Grade 4 Teacher

Sharleen Orbehaulzer

Grade 5 Teacher

Kirsten Kelly

Grade 5 Teacher

Stacy Schneider

Grade 6 Teacher

Cary Leo

Grade 6 Teacher

Savannah Karam

Academic Support for Intermediate Phase and Intersen Phase

Heather Francis

Functional R Teacher

Rennette Ulman

Functional B Teacher

Bridget Vazhure

Vocational Class Teacher

Monique Myburgh

Afrikaans Teacher for Junior Phase

Shirley Diamond

Afrikaans Teacher for Intermediate Phase

Sharleen Orbehaulzer

Afrikaans Teacher for Intersen Phase

Alice Phillips

Library Teacher

Candice Wilms

Computer Teacher

Rene Thyssen

Physical Education Teacher
Debbie Sanders

Drumming Teacher

Bonnie Phillips

Therapy Staff

 

Speech Therapist / Remedial Therapist

Angela Pouroullis

Speech Therapist

Dana Altini

Speech Therapist

Karen Jacobs

 

 

 

Speech Therapist / Remedial Therapist

Tracey McCartney

Occupational Therapist

Arlene Kaplan

Occupational Therapist

Edana Paiker

Occupational Therapist

Heather Maidens

Occupational Therapist

Julia Hutcheon

Remedial Therapist

Adina Feldman

Remedial Therapist / Educational Psychologist

Charleen Crous

 

Remedial Therapist

Jacqui Da Silva

Educational Psychologist

Chiara Hinkley

Educational Psychologist

Haneline Connoway

 

 

 

Educational Psychologist

Julie-Ann Roberts

Facilitators

Academic support for Junior Phase and Supervisor of Facilitators

Margie Turner

Arlene Wilkinson

Trust Vimbae

Rudaviro Nyerenyere

Natasha Pillay

Gladys Sekholo

Gaby Ndawonde

Thembi Mbatha

Sabet Manyathi

Administrative Staff

Secretary

Caroline Jonker

Financial Administrator

Jackie Mills

Maintenance Staff

Housekeeping

Gloria Misango

Housekeeping

Gaby Ndawonde

Housekeeping

Nomsa Mbatha

Groundsman

Sipho Lunga

Housekeeping

Thembi Mbatha

Security and Maintenance

Milford Ndlovu

Housekeeping

Sabet Manyathi

Security and Maintenance

Kossam Ndebele